This page uses so called "cookies" to improve its service (i.e. "tracking"). Learn more and opt out of tracking
[…] If this amount is discounted at the rate of 34 percent through the remaining 40 months of the term of the Agreement, the following amounts are obtained: 112 

First remaining year

                         92,317

Second remaining year

                    60,929

Third remaining year

                        40,213

Fourth remaining year (4 months)

     8,847

Total

                                              202,306

This amount could have been foreseen when claimant terminated the Agreement on 5 February 1985 (NYUCC Section 2-715(2)).5

[...]

5Sect. 2-715 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code reads in relevant part: "2. Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty."

Referring Principles
A project of CENTRAL, University of Cologne.